Irakli Gogolishvili graduated from Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University in 2003, Faculty of Economics, majoring in finance and banking. Later he recieved Master’s degree from Batumi State Maritime Academy. He passed the accountants qualification program at the Georgian Federation of Professional Accountants and Auditors. Furthermore, the Auditors Council of the Parliament of Georgia granted him the qualification of the auditor in the field of general audit.
In 2004 Irakli Gogolishvili started his job as a chief specialist at the Treasury Service, the Ministry of Finance of Georgia. He was promoted in 2005 and was appointed to the position of a Chief Accountant at the same service. In 2006-2008 he was the CFO at Anagi Construction Company.
From 2008 Irakli Gogolishvili holds the position of the CEO at Anagi LLC.
Irakli Gogolishvili is a member of the Georgian Federation of Professional Accountants and Auditors (GFPAA). He is the founder of Accounting and Audit School Storno and the training center Financial School. In 2016-2017 he was awarded the title of Chief of the Year by the Union of National Business Ratings of Georgia.