Functional profile: Multifunctional Residential Building
Address: Tbilisi, No. 10 M. Asatiani Street
Author of the architectural project: MYS Architects
The third tower of Tbilisi Gardens is a 31-storey structure set within a 21,000-square-metre park filled with perennial plants. The architectural designs for this high-rise residential building derive from the Israeli company MYS Architects.
Block B3, sandwiched between the first two buildings and following the complex’s identical wave-shaped façades, is distinguished by its linear geometry. It also cleanly adheres to the original overall design concept, featuring rounded corners and a continuous perimeter of white railings.
The building moreover includes a number of interesting and unusual solutions designed for the Georgian development industry. The technical rooms required for air conditioning and boilers are found within a single place to prevent overloading the façades. The engineering shafts are located outside the apartments, thus increasing safety, and the floor slabs are constructed with hidden rails to provide the opportunity for free space.
The following work is to be performed under the contract:
• insulation of the underground walls.