Functional profile: Public Buildings, Residential Buildings
Address: Tbilisi, L. Gudiashvili Street and adjacent streets (A. Tbileli Street No. 1, a. Tbileli Street No. 4, a. Tbileli Street No. 7, Akhospireli Street No. 3/7, Jibladze St. Street No. 3, Jibladze Street No. 5, a. Tbileli Street No. 2, a. Tbileli Street No. 6, Sayatnova Street No. 1)
The Anagi Construction Company is renovating Gudiashvili Square and the adjacent streets as part of the New Tbilisi project.
Within the framework of the project, the rehabilitation of three houses has already been completed. At this stage, four houses are being built from scratch, and seven houses are being reconstructed.
During the reconstruction, in most cases, the walls and façades having the status of historical importance and belonging to cultural heritage were preserved; the centuries-old brick arches in the basements of the house were also preserved and restored.
It should be noted that during the project implementation a number of archaeological artefacts were discovered.