Zviad Katamadze graduated from Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University in 2005, Faculty of Finance and Banking and was awarded a bachelor's degree. In 2007 he did his Master’s degree program in Finance and Banking at the same university.
In 2006-2008 Zviad Katamadze worked at Batumi Tax Inspection of Tax Department of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, in the position of an inspector of the Service Taxpayer Tax Audit (Inspection) Division and as a head inspector at the Taxpayers Service Division. In 2008-2009 he worked as an inspector of West Division of the Main Office of Planned Inspection of the Audit Department of the Revenue Service, the Ministry of Finance of Georgia. In 2009-2011 he worked as the chief officer of Tax Inspection Division of Control Department of Batumi Regional Center of the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia. In 2011-2012 he was the financial manager at Batumi Mother and Children Healthcare Republican Center. In 2012-2013, he started working as an assets management specialist at Anagi LLC.
Starting from 2013 holds the position of a tax manager at Anagi LLC.