Mariam Dvalishvili graduated from the University of Georgia, Faculty of Law in 2016. In 2018 she received a Master’s degree in Civil Law from the same University.
In 2013 Mariam Dvalishvili founded Campus Lions Club Tbilisi, the Georgian representation branch of the International Non-governmental Organization Lions Club. From 2015-2016 Mariam Dvalishvili worked as an assistant at the Georgian, German, and International Criminal Law Institute. She also acquired practical experience in the legal field at Legal Assistance and Public Participation Municipal Center, the Legal Department of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs, and the Legal Company of Khachidze and Gochelashvili.
In the framework of the exchange program, Netzwerk Ost-West, between the law faculties of the Humboldt University of Berlin and Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Mariam Dvalishvili defended her dissertation; she also participated in the scientific conference - Georgian labour legal environment, existing problems and possible ways for their solution, arranged by Law School.
In 2017 Mariam Dvalishvili started her work as a junior lawyer at Anagi Construction Company, later she was promoted to lawyer.
Currently, she is the Chief Legal Officer.