Project Management Department
Position: Projects Coordinator
Irakli Gurgenidze was awarded a Bachelor's degree in public administration from Georgian Technical University. In 2006-2008 he studied at Zurab Zhvania Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), after completion of which he was awarded a Master's degree in international relations.
In 2008-2020 Irakli Gurgenidze worked in various managerial positions in the Ministry of Defense of Georgia. In the period from 2013 to 2019, four times, he was the part of an international mission in Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, in the status of a Senior Officer of the Strategic Communications Service of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia. Starting from 2009 he was actively involved in the process of planning and execution of NATO-Georgia military exercises. He completed a full course of the UK Defense Academy "Managing Defence in The Wider Security Context". He also successfully completed basic and enhanced Crisis Management Courses of NATO Partnership for Peace in Switzerland.
Irakli Gurgenidze has been holding the position of Anaga Project Coordinator since February 2020.