In 2014, Giorgi Patsatsia graduated from the Technical University of Georgia, majoring in law, and received a degree in law. Still a Bachelor's student, Giorgi Patsatsia took part in the Willem C. Vis International Commercial Mock Arbitration Hearing held in Vienna. In 2016, Giorgi Patsatsia received his Master’s degree in business law at Ilia State University School of Law.
In 2013 Giorgi Patsatsia was a law intern at NNLE Tbiliselebis Advokati providing free legal advice to citizens on administrative and civil law matters. From 2014-2017 he worked as a lawyer at the LEPL State Military Scientific-Technical Center Delta under the Ministry of Defense and Delta International LLC. While working at Delta, Giorgi Patsatsia successfully completed a three-month course in International Law at the US Defense Institute in Newport, Rhode Island, USA, where he mastered the basics of armed conflict and human rights law, military law, the legal aspects of combatting corruption and military law development. During the program, Giorgi Patsatsia was representing Georgia attending lectures, and taking part in various events at the Pentagon, the United Nations Headquarters, the United States Court of Appeals, and the Constitutional Court.
From 2017-2018 Giorgi Patsatsia was a lawyer at the legal consulting company - Bayat Legal Services in Dubai, in the field of Immigration Law. From 2018-2019 he worked as a specialist at the National Bank of Georgia, Money Laundering Inspection and Supervision Department. Since 2018 Giorgi Patsatsia has been a member of the Georgian Bar Association in Civil and Administrative Law.
In October 2019 Giorgi Patsatsia joined the team of Anagi Construction Company as a senior lawyer.