Giorgi Chitashvili graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in 2007, Faculty of Business and Management. He was awarded bachelor’s degree. In 2008-2012 Giorgi Chitashvili was an ACCA student and successfully passed 12 exams/books. In 2006-2008 he worked at JSC Bank of Georgia in various positions starting from an intern to the service center manager.
In August 2008 Giorgi Chitashvili joined International Audit Company Deloitte & Touche, where he held three different positions in the Audit Department in 3 years. In 2011-2012, Giorgi Chitashvili worked at Georgian Industrial Group in the field of finances and performed various functions at the Holding as well as in its subsidiaries.
Starting from 2013 Giorgi Chitashvili is CFO at Anagi Construction Company. In 2014 Giorgi Chitashvili was appointed as CEO of JSC Supsa Energy, which implements the development of small HPP cascades.