PR and Marketing Department
Position: Digital Communications Manager
Akaki Kalmakhelidze graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili State University, Faculty of International Relations in 1998, and in 2002 - a Master's Course at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) and was awarded a MA in Public Administration.
In 1998-2000 Akaki Kalmakhelidze worked in the Office of the Public Defender of Georgia; in 2001 he completed a four-month internship at the Legal Affairs Department of the Council of Europe. In 2002, he started to work as a program coordinator for the NGO - Georgia for NATO, and in the period from 2004 to 2011 he was the head of the organization. In 2012-2014 he held the position of a Director at Anaklia Development LTD; concurrently, Akaki Kalmakhelidze worked at Anagi Construction Company, participating in the development of tender proposals for the shopping center East Point and Tbilisi Garden. In 2015, he was appointed as a social media manager of Anagi Construction Company.
Starting from 2019 Akaki Kalmakhelidze is the Anagi digital communications manager.